Deviate Claymore Frame

  • SALE
  • Regular price £3,000.00
VAT included.


First batch is due in July - place your order now!

The new Deviate Claymore ups the Highlander's 150 mm travel to 165 mm, lengthens reach and kicks out the head angle to 64.3 degrees (with a 170 mm fork). The Deviate engineers have carefully set the carbon lay up for maximum strength without unnecessary weight. This frame is built to run a 170 or 180 mm fork.

Price is frame only with no shock. We specialise in custom-built Enduro bikes, so get in touch, and we can discuss your dream build!

  • Lifetime warranty and crash replacement policy.
  • Enduro bearings with twin lip wiper seals.
  • Grease ports on all pivots and idler.
  • Silent 18t idler with outboard bearings.
  • Top tube cable routing for clean lines and easy replacement.
  • Threaded BB, Boost 148, 2.6 tyre clearance.
Please note, bike specifications can change due to shortages!

Deviate were ahead of the pack when it comes to high pivot bikes! Back in 2016, there weren't many bikes available when the first Deviate frame, the "Guide" was launched. Now it seems like everyone has woken up to the wonders of high pivot bikes!

At 20Twenty, we've been on board since the launch of the Highlander, and we're all converts to the wonders of high-pivot mountain bikes.

Why High Pivot?

In short, moving the rear suspension pivot up changes the axle path. When the rear wheel hits something and moves up, it also moves back, so the suspension action doesn't have the same slowing action as it does on a bike with a pivot in the normal location. The effect is that high pivot bikes don't feel like they are slowing when riding over rough ground.

Pedalling efficiency is not noticeably affected by the addition of the pulley required, and the pulleys are long-lasting and reliable.

Mountain Bikes Conceived and Tested in Scotland

The Highlands are almost literally at the front door of the Deviate Cycles HQ near Stirling. Founders Ben and Chris have classic riding spots like Torridon within easy reach, and the famous Tweed Valley trails are an hour and a half or so away. Scotland has a mix of big mountain descents, trail centres and world-class enduro trails, all of which are regularly as muddy as it's possible to be. People often say that any bike that can deal with Scottish mountain biking will be up to being ridden anywhere.

Fork170mm Fox 38 (44mm O/S)
SizeMediumLargeX-Large
Head Angle (deg)64.364.364.3
BB Drop (mm)303030
Wheel Base (mm)123312681303
Seat Angle (deg)787878
Reach (mm)460490520
Stack (mm)620630640
Head Tube Length (mm)92108114
Chainstay Length (mm)441441441
Seat Post Length (mm)410430450
Max Seat Post insertion (mm)300325340
ETT Length (mm)592622656
SizeRider Height
Medium170cm - 180cm
Large177cm - 189cm
XL186cm - 198cm

Rear Wheel: 29”, Boost: 148 mm * 12 mm
Fork Compatibility: 29” 170-180 mm with 44/42 mm offset
Bottom Bracket: 73 mm BSA Threaded
Headset: ZS44/28.6 upper and a ZS56/40 lower headset cup
Cranks: Minimum Q-factor of 168 mm
Chainline: 52 mm
Chain length: 126 links (widely available, no need to join chains)
Max Chainring Size: 36t
Shock Size: Metric 230*60 mm
Shock Hardware: Front: 40*8 mm | Rear: Eyelet bushing
Brake Mount: Post Mount 180 mm
Seatpost Compatibility: Internal dropper routing with internal cable routing. 34.9mm
Seat Collar: 38.5 mm
Mech hanger: Deviate Derailleur Hanger (Highlander/Claymore)


Cycle to Work

UK customers - you can use the Government’s “Cycle to Work” scheme to a bike or frame from 20Twenty, and you could save 25-39%. You can buy a bike, frame, bike and accessories, or just accessories through the Cycle to Work scheme. We can even provide you with a custom-built bike through the scheme.

We use several Cycle to Work schemes, including:

There is no £1000 limit any more, though your employer might have a limit. You can use the Cyclescheme calculator to work out what you might save.

For more information, click here to contact us or call 01330 828562

Pedals

Since most people would change their pedals from whatever the manufacturer supplied, very few bike manufacturers supply pedals with new bikes.

The good news is we have an awesome selection of both flat and clipless pedals!

Shop For Pedals
Item is added to cart